Privacy and Cookie Policy

Updated 4/28/2018

Please read this privacy policy and the Softstar Shoes Terms of Use before using this website. This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "Softstar") uses and protects any information that you give Softstar while using this website. Softstar is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Softstar may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Softstar Shoes cares about your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. All ordering information is transmitted via SSL encryption and stored on secure, encrypted servers. We do not share or sell your email or personal information with anyone for promotional purposes.  However we may provide address or credit card information to third parities, such as USPS or credit card processors in order to provide services like fulfilling orders or processing payments.

We are committed to your security and privacy. We want to make any shopping experience you have with us enjoyable, informative, convenient, and secure. To accomplish this we collect customer information that permits us to enhance your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions. We want to assure you that your personal information is managed responsibly.

 

What information is collected?

Softstar Shoes collects information from you that you provide when making a purchase (online or on the phone), logging into your account, registering with us, or signing up for email updates. The information collected may include your name, mailing address, billing address, email address, phone number, or credit card number. Please note that once credit card numbers are securely transmitted to payment processors they are not stored on Softstar servers.  In addition to your personal information, we may maintain a record of your purchases made online or over the phone including custom sizing.  When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

For the list of cookies scroll to the bottom of this page to "List of Cookies we Collect" section.

 

How is my information used?

Personal information that is collected is used to confirm and process your order, to contact you regarding updates to your order or to provide you with marketing information regarding website and product updates, special promotions, etc. If you do not wish to receive marketing correspondence, you can opt out of Softstar marketing communciation at anytime by using the unsubscribe link in the email or emailing us at elves@softstarshoes.com. 

Purchase records are used to tailor our product offering and make your shopping experience more enjoyable and convenient.

 

Will my information be shared?

Softstar Shoes does not sell, rent or trade our customer email addresses with third parties. However, we may provide other personal information to third parties, such as UPS or credit card processors in order to provide services like fulfilling (shipping) orders or processing payments.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You can opt out of any Softstar direct marketing emails by unsubscribing.  Note Softstar will still email you transactional emails regarding your order status, shipment or product reviews.  You may also contact customer service by calling 541-753-5845 or sending an email. If you send an email to customer service, please be sure to include your name, address, and/or email address as it appears on the email or mailing you received from Softstar and indicate you would like to be removed from the email list.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How does Softstar Shoes ensure my information is secure?

The security of your personal information is very important to Softstar Shoes, and we have implemented measures to ensure your information is processed confidentially, accurately, and securely.  Our store is PCI compliant and we undergo regular PCI compliance reviews with a third party vendor to ensure security.  Our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your order information, such as your name, address, and credit card number, during data transmission. Once you begin the checkout process you will be in secure mode and should see either a solid key icon or a locked padlock icon at the bottom of your Internet browser window. In addition, the beginning of the Softstar Shoes URL address at the top of your browser should change from “http” to “https”; the “s” standing for secure.

Credit card information is not stored in Softstar servers once the transcation is completed.  Personal data (name/address/order information) is stored in an encrypted database. Softstar employees do not have access to credit card numbers on orders placed through our website. 

 

How does Softstar Shoes protect children’s privacy?

We at Softstar Shoes are concerned about the safety and security of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13, and has submitted any information to Softstar Shoes for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

 

Social Networking or Other User-Generated-Content Sites, and Other Websites

We may at times facilitate easy access to third-party sites, like social networking sites and other sites that host user-generated content. This may include easy click-through access or even "single sign-on" to these sites. The third-party's privacy policy applies to any personal information you provide at these sites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. 

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
_GA Google analytics used to distinguish users
_GID Google analytics used to distinguish users
_GAT or _DC_GTM_PROPERTY-ID Google analytics used to throttle request rate.
AMP_TOKEN Google analytics token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service
_GAC_PROPERTY ID Google analytics used to track campaign related information for user